Edmondson earns Academic All-American honors Thursday

Edmondson earns Academic All-American honors Thursday

CHARLESTON, S.C. - Charleston Southern junior track & field athlete Caroline Edmondson was honored on the 2018-19 College Sports Information Directors of America Google Cloud Academic All-America Division I Women's Second Team, as announced by the CoSIDA board.

2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America Team

Edmondson boasts a 4.00 GPA while majoring in Kinesiology Clinical at CSU. The Dickson, Tenn. native receives the honors after being named the Big South Scholar Athlete of the Year in both indoor and outdoor track & field.

The All-American honor comes just over a month after being named to the District 4 First Team Google Cloud Academic All-District in May.

Edmondson won the Big South indoor pentathlon, took third in the indoor high jump, and helped the Bucs win the 4x400 relay at the conference championships. Come outdoor season, Edmondson ran the school's all-time third fastest 100m hurdles time of 14.05 and broke her PR (school's second fastest) in the 400m hurdles, crossing the line in 60.55. Additionally, she ran on both the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams that each reached the podium at the conference championships.

About the CoSIDA Academic All-America® Program

The 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Men's and Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Teams, selected by CoSIDA, recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes outstanding student-athletes in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA.
 
First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if applicable) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in June.

The Google Cloud Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed in links provided above and are divided into geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

The Division II and III Google Cloud Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs. The NAIA Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is partially financially supported through the NAIA national office.

2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-America Women's T&F Team

FIRST TEAM

Name                                             School                                                                Yr.      GPA             Major

Cassidy Adams                                University of North Texas                                     Gr.     4.00/4.00     Organizational Behavior & Human Resource Mgmt.

Ariane Ballner (2)                            Oklahoma State University                                  Jr.      4.00             Management & Marketing

Kashley Carter                                Utah State University                                          Sr.      4.00             Physical Therapy

Morgan Coffman                             Kansas State University                                       Sr.      4.00             Management / Life Sciences

Emily Fedders (2)                            Appalachian State                                               Sr.      4.00             Geology

Brittney Gibbs                                Southern Illinois University Edwardsville               Gr.     4.00/4.00     Exercise & Sports Psychology

Tori Hoggard (1) (#)                         University of Arkansas                                         Gr.     4.00/4.00     Chemistry / Biochemistry

Lexi Jacobus (1) (#)                          University of Arkansas                                        Gr.     4.00/4.00     Biochemistry

Taylor Knibb                                   Cornell University                                               Jr.      4.12             Psychology

Lotte Meyberg (3)                           Georgia State University                                      Jr.      4.23             Nutrition Science

Lynne Mooradian (1)                       United States Military Academy                           Jr.      4.21             Mechanical Engineering

Allie Mueller (1)                              University of South Carolina                                 Sr.      4.00             Pharmaceutical Studies

Allie Ostrander (1)                           Boise State University                                         Sr.      4.00             Kinesiology

Tatum Waggoner                            University of Arizona                                           Sr.      4.00             Special Education

Taylor Werner                                University of Arkansas                                         Jr.      4.00             Kinesiology / Exercise Science

 

SECOND TEAM

Name                                             School                                                                Yr.      GPA             Major

Angela Alonso                                 Georgia State University                                      Jr.      4.02             Political Science

Kaitlyn Benner (3)                           University of Colorado                                         Sr.      3.95             Chemical & Bio Engineering

Anna Cockrell (2)                            University of Southern California                          Sr.      3.98             Communication

Nell Crosby                                     North Carolina State University                            Gr.     4.00/4.00     Physiology

Caroline Edmondson                       Charleston Southern University                           Jr.      4.00             Kinesiology Clinical

Alexandra Evans                              Marshall University                                             So.     4.00             Biological Science

Nia Gibbs-Francis                            Austin Peay State University                                Sr.      4.00             Social Work

Shelby Gunnells                              North Dakota State University                              Sr.      4.00             Geology

Sage Hurta                                      University of Colorado                                         Sr.      3.97             Chemical & Bioengineering

Daija Lampkin                                 University of Alabama                                         So.     4.00             Biology

Mackenzie Little                             Stanford University                                             Sr.      3.60             Human Biology

Bria Matthews                                Georgia Tech                                                      Sr.      3.92             Electrical Engineering

Angela Mercurio (2)                        University of Nebraska                                        Sr.      3.99             Biochemistry / Women's & Gender Studies

Fiona O'Keeffe                                Stanford University                                             Jr.      3.96             Earth Systems

Kristy Terp                                      Mississippi State University                                  Sr.      4.00             Biological Sciences / Pre-Med

 

THIRD TEAM

Name                                             School                                                                Yr.      GPA             Major

Abby Bateman                                University of Tennessee at Chattanooga               Jr.      4.00             Business / Marketing

Madeleine Davison                         Syracuse University                                             Sr.      4.00             Newspaper & Online Journalism

Jessica Hull                                     University of Oregon                                           Sr.      3.39             Human Physiology / Psychology

Abby Jones                                     Youngstown State University                               Sr.      4.00             Physical Education

Steffi Jones                                     University of New Mexico                                    Jr.      4.19             Biochemistry

BriAuna Keys                                  Northern Kentucky University                              Sr.      4.00             Accounting / Business Information Systems

Ana Kriletic                                     Houston Baptist University                                  Sr.      4.00             Psychology

Jordan McPhee                               Gonzaga University                                             Gr.     4.00/4.00     Business Administration

Alicia Monson                                 University of Wisconsin                                       Jr.      3.86             Nutritional Sciences / Dietetics

Andrea Pettit                                  West Virginia University                                      Sr.      4.00             Immunology & Medical Microbiology

Ashley Pryke (3)                              University of Memphis                                        Sr.      3.88             Exercise, Sport & Movement Sciences

Kiley Sabin (3)                                 University of Minnesota                                      Sr.      3.63             Human Physiology

Abigail Short                                   Marshall University                                             Sr.      4.00             Biological Science

Twanisha "TeeTee" Terry                 University of Southern California                          So.     3.81             Communication

Ashley Wilson                                 University of South Florida                                   Sr.      4.00             Psychology

 

Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year: Lexi Jacobus, University of Arkansas

View: Mobile | Desktop